Since The Lady and I live in the Pacific Northwest, we wanted to send out a special shout-out to all the Northwest Cheesemakers who won ribbons at the 2010 American Cheese Society Competition last month in Seattle. (There is a link at the bottom of the page to see a complete list of winners, whom we also congratulate!!)
The following Northwest Cheesemakers won awards at the 2010 American Cheese Society Competition.
Idaho:
Ballard Cheese LLC: Truffle and Sea Salt Cheddar – 1st in Class
Ballard Cheese LLC: Idaho Pepper Cheddar – 3rd in Class
Sorrento Lactalis, Id.: Fresh Mozzarella with Homogenized Cream – 1st in Class
Oregon:
Ochoa Cheese Factory: Don Froylan Queso Oaxaca – 2nd in Class
Rising Sun Farms: Sweet Pepper Chipotle Torta – 1st in Class
Rising Sun Farms: Marionberry Cheese Torta – 2nd Class
Rivers Edge Chevre: Sunset Bay – 3rd in Class
Rogue Creamery: Rogue Morimoto SobaAle Cheddar – 1st in Class
Rogue Creamery: Echo Mountain Blue – 1st in Class
Rogue Creamery: Rogue River Blue – 2nd in Class
Tillamook County Creamery Association: Yellow Extra Sharp Cheddar – 3rd in Class
Tillamook County Creamery Association: Yellow Sharp Cheddar – 2nd in Class
Tillamook County Creamery Association: White Medium Cheddar – 3rd in Class
Tumalo Farms: Fenacho – 2nd in Class
Tumalo Farms: Capricorns – 1st in Class
Tumalo Farms: Remembrance – 2nd in Class
Tumalo Farms: Antigo – 3rd in Class
Tumalo Farms: Classico – 3rd in Class
Willamette Valley Cheese Company: Brindisi – 3rd in Class
Willamette Valley Cheese Company: Farmstead Gouda – 3rd in Class
Willamette Valley Cheese Company: Horseradish Havarti – 1st in Class
Willamette Valley Cheese Company: Smoked Pepper & Chive Jack – 3rd in Class
Utah:
Gold Creek Ranch: Smoked Cheddar – 2nd in Class
Washington State:
Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Flagsheep – 3rd in Class
Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Marco Polo Reserve – 2nd in Class
Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Four Year Flagship – 1st in Class
Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Flagship Reserve – 3rd in Class
Beecher’s Handmade Cheese: Smoked Flagship – 2nd in Class
Black Sheep Creamery: Queso de Oveja – 1st in Class
Estrella Family Creamery: Jalapeno Buttery – 2nd in Class
Estrella Family Creamery: Weebles – 1st in Class
Estrella Family Creamery: Caldwell Crik Chevrette – 1st in Class
Jacobs Creamery: Crème Fraiche – 3rd in Class
Mt. Townsend Creamery: Seastack – 1st in Class
Mt. Townsend Creamery: New Moon – 2nd in Class
Mystery Bay Farm: Chevre with Thyme and White Pepper – 1st in Class
Samish Bay Cheese: Ladysmith – 1st in Class
Samish Bay Cheese: Aged Ladysmith – 2nd in Class
Samish Bay Cheese: Ladysmith with Chives – 3rd in Class
Samish Bay Cheese: Yogurt Cheese (Labneh) – 3rd in Class
Silver Springs Creamery: Silver Springs Creamery Big “D” – 1st in Class
Silver Springs Creamery: Silver Springs Creamery Jersey Yogurt – 1st in Class
Willapa Hills Cheese: Two Faced Blue – 2nd in Class
For a complete list of all 2010 American Cheese Society Winners, please click here.
Related Articles
The American Cheese Society comes to Seattle (seattletimes.nwsource.com) American Cheese Society nibbling through 1,462 entries in tasting competition (seattletimes.nwsource.com)
September 23, 2010 at 2:40 PM
[…] is a robust, nutty cheese with smokey taste from the hardwoods. This cheese was winner at the 2010 American Cheese Society Competition which The Lady and I attended last month… well The Lady attended and I reported from the Cheese […]